KAAN Steering Committee

Chair*
Heather Moore
Serving Sept. 2017-Sept. 2018
Kansas State University
kaanchair@gmail.com


The chair shall preside at all meetings of the association and steering committee and serves on the professional development fund committee. The chair is generally responsible for overseeing all of the association's activities. The chair may call special meetings of the steering committee and will serve as an ex-officio member of all standing and ad hoc committees.
Vice chair*
Nick Dean
Serving Sept. 2017-Sept. 2019
Kansas State University
kaanvicechair@gmail.com

The vice chair shall perform the duties and responsibilities of the chair in the chair’s absence and, when so acting, shall exercise the powers of the chair. Vice chair shall serve as chair of the professional development fund committee.

Past chair*
Dana Thomson
Serving Sept. 2015-Sept. 2017
Southwestern College
kaanpastchair@gmail.com

The past chair will serve as chair of the nominations and elections committee and will serve as the program committee chair.
Secretary
Hall Alexander
Serving Sept. 2015-Sept. 2017
University of Kansas
kaansecretary@gmail.com


The secretary shall keep records of all meetings of the association and the steering committee and shall give notice of special and regular meetings to all members.
Treasurer
Stacey Chard

Serving Sept. 2016-Sept. 2018
Kansas State University
kaantreasurer@gmail.com


The treasurer will have custody of all KAAN funds and shall maintain such deposits in a federally insured depository institution approved by the steering committee. The treasurer shall serve on the professional development fund committee. The treasurer shall also maintain a register accounting for all receipts and disbursements, provide year-to-date and annual reports at steering committee and annual meetings, and have the books available for audit prior to the annual meeting.
Region 7 Liaison Coordinator
Nikki Brown
Serving Sept. 2015-Sept. 2017
Fort Hays State University
kaanliason@gmail.com


The liaison coordinator shall represent the interests of the association to NACADA and other professional educational organizations.
Membership Coordinator
Kaydee Emperley
Serving Sept. 2015-Sept. 2017
Washburn University
kaanmembership @gmail.com


The membership coordinator will serve as the chair of the membership committee, shall maintain accurate membership records, and aid in the recruitment of new institutions/individual members.
no image available Communication Coordinator
Sandra Avalos
Serving Sept. 2016-Sept. 2018
Kansas State University
kansasadvising@gmail.com


The communication coordinator will serve as the chair for the communications committee and shall maintain the association’s website and coordinate communication with the membership by listserv groups, social media, newsletters, or other mediums as approved by the steering committee.

* The person elected as vice chair shall serve a three-year term: one year as vice chair, one year as chair, and one year as past chair. The past chair may be re-elected for one consecutive three-year term (one year each as vice chair, chair, and past chair).